Lesson 1

Consonant gradiation

In general, a single k is deleted.

In general, a single p is replaced by v

In general, a single t is deleted




In Meänkieli the personal pronoun changes the conjugations

The personal pronouns are:

Mie - i, me

sie - you

hä(ä)n - he,she, it

met - we

tet - you ( plural )

het = they


Lets use the word "tehhä" as an example ( to make )

mie tehen = i make

sie tehet = you make

hä(ä)n tekkee = he,she,it makes

Met teemä = we make

tet teettä = you make

het tekkeevä(t) = they make


Word "olla" ( to be )

Mie oon = i am

sie oot = you are

hä(ä)n o(o)n = he,she it is

met olema = we are

Tet oletta = you are

Het o(o)n = they are


In the spoken version, sometimes the personal pronoun and the verb are united into 1 word.

Molen = i am

Solet = you are

Son = he,she,it is

Molema = we are

Toletta = you are

Non = they are


The word "syyä" to eat

Mie syön = i eat

Sie syöt = you eat

Hä(ä)n syö = he,she eats

mey syömä = we eat

Tet syöttä = you eat

Het syövä(t) = they eat


Meänkieli has noun cases like Finnish.

Here are the cases


Illative case

with the illative case it is somewhat irregular. Usualy the words end in "an, än or en" but it does not only change the ending. With the illative case a letter "h" is usualy inserted before or after the last consonant. 

Mettä = forest

Methään = into (the) forest


The H comes almost allways after

K

T

M

It usualy comes before

L

For other letters it can be very random, and can also be on both sides of these letters.


Vowel harmony.

There are 3 classes of vowels

Back vowels O U A

Middle vowels E I

Front vowels Ö Ä Y


The back and front vowels can not be close to each other and that is why some cases can have many endings. E and I can be anywhere.




More coming soon